Privacy Policy

In order to guarantee and protect the privacy and confidentiality of the personal data of the Users of our website and in order to protect their intimacy and privacy, we have drafted, in accordance with current legislation, this Privacy Policy. Privacy.

The terms set out below and especially the duty of confidentiality will be mandatory for all internal or external personnel who work or could work with us and who have access to the data you provide us, either while browsing our website, by the use of our forms or during the contracting or provision of services.

We reserve the right to modify the content of this Privacy Policy, in order to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as reports or opinions issued by the Spanish Agency for Data Protection or the Article Working Group. 29.

In the event that we are going to use the personal data of the Users, Potential Clients or Clients, in a different way from that established in the Privacy Policy in force at the time the data is provided to us; or in the event that we are going to treat them for purposes other than those indicated at the time you provide us with your data, we will make every effort to contact you as affected, to inform you and seek consent again. Otherwise, we will not use the data for different purposes.

We advise Users that each time they access our website, they review this text to make sure of the purposes and uses that we can make of their data.

This Privacy Policy, will be part and will be permanently linked to the provisions of our Legal Notice , the Legal Conditions of the contracted service and our Cookies Policy , these texts are available to users on our website and those of us who recommend reading it.

At all times we will indicate the date of the last update of the Privacy Policy so that Users know the effective content that is applied to them and the date of the last revision.

GROOTS HYDROPONICS SL, hereinafter GROOTS, states that this Privacy Policy is adapted to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons in the regarding the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data (hereinafter GDPR).

1. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT

The person responsible for the treatment of the data that is collected, processed and stored through this website and on the occasion of the services provided and contracted through it, is PLANETA HUERTO, with NIF B67341479, residing in Ronda Indústria 6, 08210, Barberà del Vallès (BARCELONA). Email: hola@groots.eco and telephone 606902187. GROOTS HYDROPONICS SL is registered in the Mercantile Registry of Barcelona, ​​in Volume 46690, Book 0, Folio 8, General Section, Sheet 528078, with Registration or entry 1 of Date of 14 / 01/2019.

2. DATA PROCESSING

The personal data that is requested in your case will consist of those that are essential to identify and attend to the request of the owner of the data, resolve questions raised and provide the contracted services, said data being collected for specific and explicit and legitimate purposes and not said data being processed in a manner incompatible with the stated purposes.

The owner of the data will be informed by GROOTS, before the collection of their data, of the extremes established in this Privacy Policy, so that they can provide express, precise and unequivocal consent for the treatment of their data.

The user agrees that all their personal data is fully transferred to GROOTS from the moment the user has started contracting the deferred payment service offered by the latter at the time of choosing the payment method.

This acceptance extends to third parties that have to access the files for the good end of the contract.

3. DATA SOURCE

First of all, it is important that Users keep in mind that, when personal information is provided online (for example, via email or via the Internet), it can be collected and used by others. For this reason, GROOTS is not responsible for the fact that said information may be collected, stored and / or processed by an unauthorized third party, since it has adopted the security measures within its reach so that this does not happen.

The origin of the data that we process and store in GROOTS can come from different places:

  • Through our website we collect personal data from those Users who voluntarily decide to fill in the mandatory fields that we have included in each of the forms on our website.

With these forms, Users can register on our website, make a query or provide us with a suggestion, request a quote for a specific product offered on our website / request a product offered on our website or receive, if so It is expressly authorized by GROOTS advertising and newsletters. Through these forms, Users provide us with their data and consent to their treatment in accordance with the purposes indicated at the time of completing the form.

Users will be responsible for the veracity and authenticity of the data that they provide us through our forms, being their obligation to keep them updated at all times to avoid mistakes on our part. Any false or inaccurate statement that occurs as a result of the information and data provided through these forms will be the responsibility of the User.

  • Information may also come through the emails we receive at www.groots.eco . Since we make the web available to our users through the domain www.groots.eco   We inform that it is hosted on the PhoenixNAP Datacenter servers hosted in the USA. who establish the corresponding security measures and guarantee compliance with the RGPD.

  • Users should be informed that, in case the user or potential client wishes, a meeting may be established that will take place via telephone. The User must provide their name and phone number.

  • Finally, we also give Users the possibility of making inquiries and comments on topics and products that GROOTS will publish, where appropriate (they can moderate them based on legal and moral compliance criteria, as well as good use and ethical practices. ). Participation will be made through the participation form via comment available once the user has registered on the website itself. It is essential to read the web policies on this page before proceeding to comment.

The purpose of the treatment of all this data will be indicated at the time of collection and detailed in the section "Purposes of treatment and storage periods" of this Privacy Policy.

Since we make the web available to our users through the domain www.groots.eco, we inform that it uses the services detailed. These providers establish the corresponding security measures and guarantee compliance with the RGPD.

4. LEGITIMATION FOR DATA PROCESSING

 

The legal basis for the treatment of User data will depend on the moment in which the personal data of the User, Potential Client or Client is collected or processed:

  • The legal basis for the treatment of the data collected through the form to participate as queries / comments to be published on the web is consent. At the time of completing the aforementioned form, the participant will accept the provisions of this Privacy Policy or specific clause.

  • The legal basis for the treatment of the data collected through the consultation and information form as well as, the CHAT service will be to respond to queries or requests. These requests do not imply any contractual relationship.

  • The legal basis for the treatment of the data collected through the form for sending newsletters is consent. When filling out the aforementioned form, the interested party will accept the provisions of this Privacy Policy or specific clause.

  • The legal basis for the treatment of the data collected through the registration form for contracting the products is the existing contractual relationship. At the time of completing the aforementioned form, the interested party will accept the provisions of this Privacy Policy or clause specific.

5. PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING AND DEADLINES FOR DATA

The purposes for which each of the treatments will be carried out by GROOTS, are established in the different informative clauses incorporated in each of the data collection channels -web forms, etc.-.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we detail them in full below, together with the data retention period, carried out by GROOTS:

  • Contact form / form for publication of queries and / or comments and Chat service: To be able to contact the User to resolve the query, doubt or suggestion, as well as to send, if requested, a username and password to access to your private area.

These data will be kept on the server of the email provider without deletion period and as long as the affected party does not express their opposition. Now, if the emails kept have to do with the provision of services, they will be kept for as long as the obligations of the contractual relationship may arise. (5 years - article 1964 of the Civil Code).

  • Information request form: These data will be used by GROOTS, to provide you with information and to contact you in relation to the interest expressed regarding our organization or our products / services.

  • Registration Form: These data will be used by GROOTS for the purpose of providing the contracted service / contractual purpose of selling the products purchased by you and to carry out internal organization, accounting, tax and administrative management. These data will be kept by GROOTS during the time that any type of liability derived from the application of the pre-contractual / contractual measures requested by the interested party (5 years - article 1964 of the Civil Code) may be demanded or will be kept for a period of 6 years (art. 30 Commercial Code).

  • Form for sending newsletters and advertising: These data will be used by GROOTS, to provide you with information and to contact you in relation to the expressed interest in receiving newsletters and advertising.

  • Data collected through Cookies: Through the Cookies that we inform you about in our Cookies Policy, which we recommend you read, we collect data to personalize your experience and better serve your individual needs, improve our website, allow share comments on social networks, etc. These data will be kept in accordance with the provisions of our Cookies Policy to which we refer.

  • Private area: The User will be able to access their private area with username and password and will be able to modify or rectify their data whenever they wish, being able to exercise their opposition to the treatment in their case or deletion, in our system by contacting us hello @ groots.eco These data will be kept by GROOTS during the time in which some type of responsibility derived from the fulfillment of the contract and the provision of the services may be demanded (5 years - article 1964 of the Civil Code).

6. OBLIGATION TO REQUEST THE DATA PROVIDED

In order to optimally execute the services, Users must provide us with the information and personal data requested on our forms. In case of not providing all the information requested and marked as mandatory, GROOTS will not be able to offer its services / products or send, where appropriate, the requested information and therefore the services / products that the User is interested in will not be able to be provided. .

7. MINORS

At GROOTS, we scrupulously comply with the requirements stipulated in the RGPD regarding the protection of data of minors, so we do not knowingly collect any information from children under 14 years of age. In addition, we inform Users that this website is intended only for people over 18 years of age.

8. HOW WE PROTECT THE INFORMATION OF USERS, POTENTIAL CUSTOMERS OR CUSTOMERS.

GROOTS implements physical, technical and organizational measures to maintain the security of personal data and try to minimize the possibility of accidental or illegal destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized use, alteration, unauthorized modification, disclosure and / or access, as well as any other illegal form of processing of your data, in accordance with the provisions of article 32 of the RGPD.

In this sense, and taking into account the state of the art, the application costs and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the treatment, as well as the probability and seriousness risks that may affect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, appropriate measures have been established to guarantee the appropriate level of security for the existing risk.

In any case, GROOTS has implemented sufficient mechanisms to:

  • Guarantee the permanent confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of the treatment systems and services. Restore the availability and access to personal data quickly, in the event of a physical or technical incident.

  • Verify, evaluate and assess, on a regular basis, the effectiveness of the technical and organizational measures implemented to guarantee the safety of the treatment.

  • Pseudonymize and encrypt personal data, if applicable.

 

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, as a User you acknowledge and accept that Internet security measures are not impregnable and that the networks used on the Internet are not 100% secure, so any communication sent by this means can be intercepted and / or modified by unauthorized people, so as a User you must also exercise extreme caution.

9. NOTICE OF VIOLATION OF PERSONAL DATA OR SECURITY GAPS.

The violation of personal data supposes a breach of the security of the information systems of GROOTS that causes or can cause the destruction, alteration, loss, unauthorized disclosure or access, accidental or not, to the personal data transmitted, stored or processed related with the provision of our services.In the event that the personal data that we store and / or process in GROOTS is compromised in any way, we will promptly notify those affected, and in accordance with the provisions of article 33 of the RGPD.

10. COMMUNICATION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES.

The personal data that users or potential customers have been able to provide us through our website, or during the provision of services, will not be sold, transferred and / or exchanged with unauthorized third parties, except by legal obligation, or in the cases established below in relation to international data transfers that we carry out from GROOTS.

On the other hand, the data of the Clients may be transferred to the Tax Administration and other Bodies of the Public Administration, if required.

11. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF DATA.

At GROOTS, we use Twitter. This social network is located in the United States. For this reason, any information that we upload to said social network means that we carry out an international transfer of data to the US since the data uploaded to our profiles is stored on the servers of said company, also located in the USA. However, GROOTS does not upload or process personal data of users through said platform, being these those who voluntarily decide to follow our page.

We inform our Users that Twitter is adhered to the Privacy Shield and states in its Privacy Policy, linked above, that it complies with the aforementioned framework of protection of the European Union and the United States. You can check the list here , and here you can get more information about how Twitter transfers the data hosted on its platform. For complaints or claims regarding data protection, we provide the following information:

Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market Street # 900 San Francisco, California 94103 Phone: (415) 222-9670

At GROOTS, we use Facebook. This social network is located in the United States. For this reason, any information that we upload to said social network means that we carry out an international transfer of data to the US since the data uploaded to our profiles is stored on the servers of said company, also located in the USA. Facebook, Inc. has obtained certification of the EU-EE Privacy Shield Frameworks. USA and from Switzerland-EE. USA GROOTS also installs Facebook pixels on its website in order to interrelate it with user profiles, as well as find out the conversions produced with it.

As said, Facebook is adhered to the Privacy Shield and manifests in its Privacy Policy, linked above, that it complies with the aforementioned framework of protection of the European Union and the United States. More information can be found here on how Facebook transfers the data hosted on its platform. For complaints or claims regarding data protection, we provide the following information:

Facebook, Inc. 1 Hacker Way 94025 Menlo Park California 94025, USA Phone: (1) - (650) -543-4800

At GROOTS, we use Google Inc .. This social network is located in the United States. For this reason, any information that we upload to said social network means that we carry out an international transfer of data to the United States since the data uploaded to our profiles is stored on the servers of said company, also located in the United States. Google Inc. and its subsidiaries in the US USA comply with the EU-EE Privacy Shields. USA and Switzerland-EE. USA GROOTS also uses the Google Analytics and Google Adwords service on its website in order to know the traceability of visits by users to its website in the first case, and to produce ads and improve sales through ads in the second case. .

As stated, Google Inc. is adhered to the Privacy Shield and states in its Privacy Policy, linked above, that it complies with the aforementioned framework of protection of the European Union and the United States. You can find more information here about how Google+ transfers the data hosted on its platform. For complaints or claims regarding data protection, we provide the following information: Google Headquarters 1600 Amphitheater Parkway

Google Headquarters 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 United States

At GROOTS, we use YouTube . This social network is located in the United States. For this reason, any information that we upload to said social network means that we carry out an international transfer of data to the United States since the data uploaded to our profiles is stored on the servers of said company, also located in the United States. YouTube LLC. and its subsidiaries in the USA. USA comply with the EU-EE Privacy Shields. USA and Switzerland-EE. USA However, GROOTS does not upload or process personal data of users through said platform, being these those who voluntarily decide to follow our page.

As mentioned, YouTube is adhered to the Privacy Shield and manifests in its Privacy Policy, linked above, that it complies with the aforementioned framework of protection of the European Union and the United States. More information can be found here on how YouTube transfers the data hosted on its platform. For complaints or claims regarding data protection, we provide the following information:

San Bruno 901 Cherry Avenue San Bruno, CA 94066 United States

At GROOTS, we use Instagram. This social network is located in the United States. For this reason, any information that we upload to said social network means that we carry out an international transfer of data to the United States since the data uploaded to our profiles is stored on the servers of said company, also located in the United States. Instagram complies with the EU-US and Switzerland-US privacy shields. However, GROOTS does not upload or process personal data of users through said platform, being these those who voluntarily decide to follow our page.

As said, Instagram is adhered to the Privacy Shield and manifests in its Privacy Policy, linked above, that it complies with the aforementioned protection framework of the European Union and the United States. More information can be found here on how Instagram transfers the data hosted on its platform. For complaints or claims regarding data protection, we provide the following information:

Attn: Law Enforcement Response Team 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, CA 94025 United States

12. RIGHTS OF DATA PROTECTION.

Any person may exercise the rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of treatment, the right to portability, not to be subject to automated treatment, including the preparation of profiles and the right to oppose personal data that work in any of the files for which GROOTS is Responsible, requesting it by any means that records its sending and receiving, clearly expressing its desire and accompanying a photocopy of your ID and any documents necessary to prove your identity. Do not forget to indicate the reasons that justify The exercise of the right.To do this, you can send a letter, either to the email address hola@groots.eco, or to the address Ronda Industria 6, 08210 Barberà del Vallès, (BARCELONA). We have forms available to users to exercise these rights, they can request them in our contact form. What exactly can you request?

  • Right of access: You can request information about whether GROOTS is treating your personal data.

  • Right of rectification: You can request the rectification of the data, in case these are incorrect, as well as the suppression of the same.

  • Right of cancellation: You can request the cancellation of the data; and in the event that there is any limitation, GROOTS will keep the data duly blocked, only for the exercise or defense of claims.

  • Right of opposition: You can request that we stop processing the data in the manner stated, unless for legitimate reasons we must continue to process it, a circumstance that we will expressly state.

  • Right to request the limitation of your treatment: You can request at any time that we limit the processing of data when any of the following cases occurs:

    • When you challenge the accuracy of the data processed and for a period that allows GROOTS to check the accuracy of the data.

    • When the data processing is illegal under current legislation and the affected party chooses to restrict its use instead of deletion.

    • When the affected party requires their data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

  • Right to data portability: So that, in the event that the data is processed in an automated way, it is returned or transferred to another company indicated by the User in a structured, automated and commonly used format.

  • Right of deletion: You can request the deletion of your personal data and GROOTS must delete them without undue delay when:

    • The data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed.

    • The affected party withdraws the consent on which the data processing is based, and there is no other legal basis for it.

    • The affected party opposes the treatment because this is for the direct marketing of products.

    • The data has been illegally processed.

    • The data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation at the community and / or national level.

In addition, Users have other rights, namely:

  • Right to withdraw the consent given: The User can withdraw the consent given for the processing of personal data for any specific purpose, when they so wish, they should only contact us exercising this right.

  • Right to claim before the Control Authority: Any User may contact the Control Authority, in case they consider that GROOTS is treating their data in an erroneous way. In the case of Spain, the supervisory authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency , domiciled at C / Jorge Juan, 6, 28001-Madrid and contact telephone numbers: 901 100 099/91 266 35 17.

13. BLOG.

Our website has a Blog section where Users are allowed to post comments. Users can also share our articles through the social networks where we are present, so Users must be cautious and previously read the Conditions and Privacy Policies of the aforementioned social network.

14. SOCIAL NETWORKS

GROOTS is present on Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin, Google+ and YouTube, notwithstanding that it may use others in the future, which is why, through this Privacy Policy, it accepts responsibility for the treatment in relation to the data published by GROOTS on said platforms, as well as the data that Users send privately to GROOTS in order to be extracted - for example, communications for GROOTS to attend to a query.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, through the profiles, GROOTS does not share or communicate any personal information of the Users, "followers" of Twitter, Facebook, etc. We take advantage of this Privacy Policy to inform Users that the GROOTSPLANETA profile HUERTO in the aforementioned social networks, is open to the general public, without limitation of access to other users, in order that our brand, services, contests, competitions, etc. are seen by as many people as possible. That is why, in the event that Users, followers of our profiles send personal information on our wall, it will be their sole responsibility.

Anyone who does not want to be a "follower" of GROOTS in the social networks in which it is present, simply stop following said profile following the provisions of the Privacy Policies and Terms and Conditions of the social network in question. The data of the Users uploaded to our profiles will remain in these from the moment the User gives his consent until he withdraws it, requesting it from the platform. The treatment that GROOTS carries out within social networks will be, at most, the one that the social network allows to corporate profiles. So GROOTS may inform, when the law does not prohibit it, its followers, and, by any means that the social network allows, about its activities, contests, competitions, services, etc. as well as providing personalized customer service through the social network.

Any User may exercise their data protection rights, by contacting GROOTS at the address and email indicated in the corresponding section. In no case will GROOTS extract data from social networks if you do not have the express consent of the user for it. We strongly recommend Users to read the Privacy Policies and Terms and Conditions of the social networks where we are present.

15. RECEPTION OF CURRICULUM VITAE.

GROOTS does not support the receipt of Curriculum Vitae through the email provided on this website.

GROOTS, will manage the reception of Curriculum Vitae of candidates through the forms available in the section work with us on our website, when we have an open selection process.

In these cases, the data generated as a consequence of the participation of a selection process will be processed in order to analyze the professional profile of the candidate and to give him the possibility of participating in the personnel selection processes organized by GROOTS, in function of vacant or newly created positions. Likewise, and in the event that the candidate's profile is selected, their data may be used to process their incorporation into the GROOTS template.

In the same way, at GROOTS we treat the information that you provide us with the purpose of having a database of future candidates to fill possible vacancies in jobs in our company, adjusted to your professional profile. We inform you that no automated decisions will be made, including profiling. GROOTS will request your free, informed, specific and unequivocal consent in accordance with article 6.1.a) RGPD, to have a database of future candidates to fill possible job vacancies in our company, adjusted to your professional profile. These data will not be disclosed to third parties.

The personal data provided will be kept as long as its deletion is not requested by the interested party. In any case, we inform you that 12 months after the receipt of your CV without any job offer being presented, it will be automatically canceled from our database.

16. CONDITIONS .

We strongly recommend that Users also visit the Legal Conditions, Legal Notice and Cookies Policy sections that regulate, among many other aspects, the use, disclaimers and limitations of liability that govern this website.

 

Last modified May 14, 2020

Join our new sletter

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

© 2020 Groots Hydroponics S.L. All rights reserved.

Legal

Accelerated by